Privacy Policy


This privacy policy explains how we treat the personal information which we may collect about you when you interact with us.

Who are we?

For the purposes of the GDPR, Plugtest Limited is the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Company registration number: 4595515.

If you have any queries about this policy, the way in which we processes personal data, or about exercising any of your rights, please contact us via email at sales@plugtest.co.uk or write to us at Plugtest Ltd, Red House Farm, Woodwalton, Huntingdon, PE28 5YL.

When do we collect personal information?

We may collect and process personal data if you:

  • Complete a form on our website.
  • Correspond with us be email, telephone, or in writing.
  • Sign up to receive our communications.
  • Purchase goods or services from us.

What information do we collect?

We will only collect personal information that we need in order to provide the services you have requested from us. We collect basic personal data including your name, address, email address and contact telephone numbers. For exam registration purposes we may also collect your date of birth and gender details. We may also ask you to advise us of any dietary requirements.

Card payments are handled directly with SagePay using the SagePay payment gateway. We do not see, hold or store any credit or debit card information.

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal date to provide the services you have requested from us, or to administer your account.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we will share your personal information with our third party suppliers who need to process your data in order to provide the services you have requested from us.

SagePay - When booking a course or purchasing goods via the website, your contact details will be passed on to our payment services provider SagePay. Please visit www.sagepay.com to view their privacy policy

City & Guilds - For exam registration, some of your personal information will be shared with City & Guilds, this will include your name, date of birth and gender. Please visit www.cityandguilds.com to view their privacy policy.

Parcelforce - For the purpose of delivering your goods, some of your personal information will be shared with Parcelforce Worldwide. This will include your name, delivery address, email address and telephone number. Please visit www.parcelforce.com to view their privacy policy.

How do we store your personal data.

Any personal information that we do store is contained behind secured networks in the UK and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply via the website is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Where we have given you a username or password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Website Cookies

You may visit our website anonymously, we do not use cookies for tracking purposes. We do use session cookies. These are temporary files that are essential for the functionality of the website. These cookies expire when the browser is closed.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data. For more information visit ico.org.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy was last modified on 24th May 2018